MAC Announces Distinguished Scholar Athletes from Spring Sports
July 9, 2018

CLEVELAND – The Mid-American Conference announced today the Distinguished Scholar Athletes from the eight spring sports during this 2017-18 academic season as 138 students were voted by faculty athletic representatives at MAC institutions representing the ‘best of the best’ from each sports Academic All-MAC Teams.

Ten Miami student-athletes were represented among the Distinguished Scholar Athletes. From the outdoor track and field team there were Carsen Cash, David Coffey, Jonathan Fee, Ben Metzger, Sean Torpy and Olivia Bechtel. Representing golf was Patrick Flavin. Anastasiia Vasiukhina from Miami tennis earned the honor, as well as Kyle Winkler from baseball.

The Distinguished Scholar Athlete is an award in its fourth year given to students who have excelled in athletics and academics. Following each season from the spring sports schedule, any student with a 3.20 GPA and participation in at least 50 percent of the contests was automatically named to the previously announced Academic All-MAC Team from each sport. Also, first-year students and junior college transfers in their first year of residence were not eligible for the award.

From the Academic All-MAC Teams, the faculty athletic representatives selected the ‘best of the best’ of our Academic All-MAC Teams to be honored with Distinguished Scholar Athlete Award for the 2017-18 season. The number of Distinguished Scholar Athletes from each sport were equivalent to the number of first-team selections or 20% of nominees, whichever was greater.

2018 MAC Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Distinguished Scholar-Athletes (27):
Brandon Hochbein, Akron, Sophomore, 3.690 GPA, Emergency Management (Sarver, PA)
Malik Hudson, Akron, Sophomore, 3.245 GPA, Media Studies (Cleveland, OH)
Rodrigo Iglesias, Akron, Junior, 3.908 GPA, Mathematics (Lograno, Spain)
Matt Ludwig, Akron, Junior, 3.831 GPA, Biomedical Engineering (Chardon, OH)
*Curtis Richardson, Akron, Junior, 3.328 GPA, Media Studies (Blacklick, OH)
Taron Slone, Akron, Senior, 3.77 GPA, Sport Management (Columbus, OH)
Nick Winkler, Akron, Senior, 3.591 GPA, Finance (Wadsworth, OH)
Benjamin Cardamone, Buffalo, Sophomore, 3.473 GPA, Electrical Engineering (Elmira, NY)
Ryan Cribbin, Buffalo, Senior, 3.269 GPA, Chemical Engineering (Irondequoit, NY)
Chimaobi Ezeilo, Buffalo, Sophomore, 3.606 GPA, Computer Science (Haverstraw, NY)
*John McCarthy, Buffalo, Senior, 3.992 GPA, Biology (Painted Post, NY)
*Luke Anderson, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.62 GPA, Economics (Palms, NY)
Benjamin Hayes, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.21 GPA, Sport Management (Belleville, MI)
Erick Huertas, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.32 GPA, Accounting (Grafton, WI)
Shane Moffo, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.30 GPA, Finance (Farmington Hills, MI)
*Logan Targgart, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.80 GPA, Personal Financial Planning (Coldwater, MI)
Caleb Hess, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.81 GPA, Computer Science (Owosso, MI)
*#^Nick Raymond, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.68 GPA, Art (Erie, MI)
*Tyler Underwood, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.20 GPA, Biology (Clinton, MI)
*Trevor Detillion, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.399 GPA, Construction Management (Chillicothe, OH)
*TJ Lawson, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.802 GPA, Sports Administration (Stow, OH)
*Walter Petzel, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.812 GPA, Construction Management (Kingston, OH)
Carsen Cash, Miami, Senior, 3.84 GPA, Chemical Engineering & Pre-Med Studies (Merion, IL)
David Coffey, Miami, Sophomore, 3.79 GPA, Kinesiology (Carmel, IN)
Jonathan Fee, Miami, Junior, 3.91 GPA, Engineering Physics & Mathematics (Pickerington, OH)
*Ben Metzger, Miami, Senior, 3.96 GPA, Finance (Louisville, KY)
Sean Torpy, Miami, Sophomore, 3.70 GPA, University Studies (Orland Park, IL)

*2016-17 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete
#2015-16 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete
^2014-15 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete

2018 MAC Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Distinguished Scholar-Athletes (36):
*Mackenzie Andrews, Akron, Junior, 3.848 GPA, Physical & Health Education (Toowoomba, Australia)
Lucy Bryan, Akron, Junior, 3.284 GPA, Sport Management (Bristol, England)
Ariadna Ramos Gandia, Akron, Senior, 3.940 GPA, Sport Science· Coaching (Barcelona, Spain)
Patricia Ortega, Akron, Senior, 3.969 GPA, Sport Science· Coaching (Lograno, Spain)
Dara Perry, Akron, Junior, 3.371 GPA, Psychology (Akron, OH)
*#Jackie Siefring, Akron, Senior, 3.668 GPA, Biomedical Engineering (Covington, OH)
Amber Jones, Ball State, Sophomore, 3.813 GPA, Pre-Nursing (Matteson, IL)
*Regan Lewis, Ball State, Junior, 3.780 GPA, Nursing (Greenfield, IN)
*#Gabby Sims, Ball State, Senior, 3.917 GPA, Elementary Education (Columbus, IN)
*Peyton Stewart, Ball State, Junior, 3.573 GPA, Exercise Science (Indianapolis, IN)
*#Aliyah Gustafson, Bowling Green, Senior, 4.00 GPA, Human Movement & Sport Leisure Studies (Iowa City, IA)
*#Rachel Walny, Bowling Green, Junior, 3.666 GPA, Human Movement & Sport Leisure Studies (Clinton Township, MI)
*#Selina Von Jackowski, Buffalo, Junior, 3.74 GPA, Management (Pfeffingen, Switzerland)
Gabriella Beauvais, Central Michigan, Sophomore, 3.29 GPA, Integrated Public Relations (Monona, WI)
Marissa Dunn, Central Michigan, Freshman, 3.88 GPA, Recreation & Event Management (Novi, MI)
*Rebekah Petty, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.86 GPA, Neuroscience (Greenville, PA)
*Alsu Bogdanova, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.75 GPA, General Business (Kazan, Russia)
Dace Dreimane, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.41 GPA, Computer Science (Ventspils, Latvia)
Micah Johnston, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.40 GPA, Art (Toledo, OH)
Brittni Mason, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.52 GPA, Exercise Science (Richmond Heights, OH)
*#Jordann McDermitt, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.97 GPA, Exercise Science (Davidson, MI)
*Sydney Meyers, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.88 GPA, Marketing (Zionsville, IN)
Janina Pollatz, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 4.00 GPA, Electronic Media & Film (Grandville, MI)
*#Sam Tollerud, Kent State, Senior, 4.000 GPA, Exercise Science (Eugene, OR)
Vanessa Vodan, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.673 GPA, Exercise Science (Berea, OH)
Olivia Bechtel, Miami, Sophomore, 3.62 GPA, Kinesiology (Bay Village, OH)
Nora Finegan, Northern Illinois, Sophomore, 3.952 GPA, Electrical & Computer Engineering (Palatine, IL)
Stephanie Barlow, Toledo, Senior, 3.78 GPA, Early Childhood Education (San Antonio, TX)
Yana Khabina, Toledo, Junior, 3.96 GPA, Personal Finance (Kiev, Ukraine)
Janelle Noe, Toledo, Senior, 3.82 GPA, Exercise Science (Sylvania, OH)
Petronela Simiuc, Toledo, Senior, 3,565 GPA, Individualized Program (Bacau, Romania)
Athena Welsh, Toledo, Sophomore, 3.611 GPA, Pre-Business (Louisville, OH)
Sarah Anderson, Western Michigan, Sophomore, 3.51 GPA, Exercise Science (Grand Rapids, MI)
Erin Dowd, Western Michigan, Sophomore, 3.67 GPA, Chemical Engineering (Brighton, MI)
Allison Hufnagel, Western Michigan, Junior, 3.92 GPA, Film, Video & Media Studies (Fowler, MI)
Maria McDaniel, Western Michigan, Senior, 3.94 GPA, Occupational Therapy (Naperville, IL)

*2016-17 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete
#2015-16 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete

2018 MAC Men’s Golf Distinguished Scholar Athletes (10):
Mitchell McFarland, Akron, Sophomore, 3.705 GPA, Political Science (Wheelersburg, OH)
Johnny Watts, Ball State, Senior, 3.466 GPA, Finance (Fishers, IN)
Timothy Wiseman, Ball State, Junior, 3.708 GPA, Finance (Corydon, IN)
Tyler Lewis, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.93 GPA, Supply Chain Management (Ortonville, MI)
*Ian Holt, Kent State, Senior, 3.212 GPA, Business Management (Stow, OH)
*Chase Johnson, Kent State, Senior, 3.417 GPA, Communications (Barberton, OH)
Bjarki Petursson, Kent State, Junior, 3.292 GPA, Communications (Borgarnes, Iceland)
Patrick Flavin, Miami, Senior, 3.370 GPA, Quantitative Economics (Highwood, IL)
Thomas DeMarco, NIU, Junior, 3.645 GPA, Finance (Lasalle, Ontario, Canada)
*#Colin Joseph, Toledo, Senior, 3.823, Finance (Loveland, OH)

*2016-17 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete
#2015-16 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete

2018 MAC Women’s Golf Distinguished Scholar Athletes (9):
*#Natalie Johnson, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.850 GPA, Biomedical Sciences (Nashville, IL)
*Michaela Finn, Kent State, Junior, 3.448 GPA, Fashion Merchandise (Angelholm, Sweden)
Pimnipa Panthong, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.345 GPA, Business Management (Nakhon Sawan, Thailand)
Karoline Stormo, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.351 GPA, Exercise Science (Tvedestrand, Norway)
*Kelly Anderson, NIU, Junior, 3.987 GPA, Communicative Disorders (Wheaton, IL)
Lily Pendy, Ohio, Senior, 3.585 GPA, Communication Studies (Grosse Pointe Farms, Mich.)
Pinyada Kuvanun, Toledo, Junior, 3.610 GPA, International Business (Khonkean, Thailand)
Saranlank Tumfong, Toledo, Sophomore, 3.904 GPA, Media Communications (Chiang Mai, Thailand)
*#Julia Champion, Western Michigan, Senior, 3.91 GPA, Criminal Justice (Markham, Ontario)

*2016-17 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete
#2015-16 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete

2018 MAC Men’s Tennis Distinguished Scholar Athletes (6):
*Conner Andersen, Ball State, Junior, Accounting, 3.950 GPA (Greenwood, IN)
Hao Sheng Koay, Buffalo, Sophomore, Electrical Engineering, 3.406 GPA (Kangar, Malaysia)
Georg Lundkvist, Northern Illinois, Senior, Finance, 3.609 GPA (Linkoping, Sweden)
*Vince Anzalone, Toledo, Junior, Supply Chain Management & Marketing, 3.94 GPA (Willoughby Hills, OH)
Luka Vitosevic, Toledo, Junior, Finance, 3.81 GPA (Belgrade, Serbia)
Jannik Opitz, Western Michigan, Sophomore, Pre-Business, 4.00 GPA (Hildesheim, Germany)

*2016-17 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete
#2015-16 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete

2018 MAC Women’s Tennis Distinguished Scholar Athletes (6):
Polina Radeva, Bowling Green, Junior, 3.76 GPA, Psychology (Varna, Bulgaria)
*Chantal Martinez Blanco, Buffalo, Junior, 3.739 GPA, Economics (San Juan, Puerto Rico)
*Emily Struble, Miami, Junior, 3.97 GPA, Speech Pathology & Audiology (Holt, MI)
*#Anastasiia Vasiukhina, Miami, Senior, 3.82 GPA, Bioengineering (Moscow, Russia)
Sidnay Huck, Toledo, Senior, 3.60 GPA, Education (Fort Wayne, IN)
*Denise Azcui, Western Michigan, Junior, 3.93 GPA, Industrial & Entrepreneurial Engineering (Bloomington, IN)

*2016-17 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete
#2015-16 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete

2018 MAC Softball Distinguished Scholar Athletes (21):
*Cassie Gillespie, Akron, Senior, 3.927 GPA, Exercise Science (Sylvania, OH)
Haley Dominique, Ball State, Sophomore, 3.827 GPA, Business Administration (Oregon, OH)
Maddy Labrador, Ball State, Senior, 3.488 GPA, Exercise Science (Lexington, S.C.)
Aeshia Miles, Ball State, Junior, 3.225 GPA, Finance (Lawrenceville, GA)
*Aspen Searle, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.722 GPA, Psychology (Brantford, Ontario, Canada)
Laine Simmons, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.725 GPA, Individual Studies (Suwanee, GA)
*Maison Kalina, Central Michigan, Senior, 3.640 GPA, Early Childhood Development (Midland, MI)
Erika Underwood, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.410 GPA, Sociology (Pittsford, MI)
*Rachel Vieira, Central Michigan, Junior, 3.800 GPA, Biology (Clarkston, MI)
Amanda Akles, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.230 GPA, Criminology (La Habra, CA)
Bailey Brownfield, Kent State, Junior, 3.225 GPA, Sports Administration (Thornville, OH)
Maria Cegledy, Kent State, Sophomore, 4.000 GPA, Exercise Science (Pataskala, OH)
Madi Huck, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.589 GPA, Chemistry (Delaware, OH)
*Jenny Van Geertry, Northern Illinois, Junior, 3.853 GPA, Rehabilitation Services (Mokena, IL)
*Alex Day, Ohio, Junior, 3.302 GPA, Exercise Physiology, Biological Studies & Applied Nutrition (Hilliard, OH)
Morgan Geno, Ohio, Junior, 3.210 GPA, Communication Science and Disorders (Chillicothe, OH)
*#Taylor Saxton, Ohio, Senior, 3.803 GPA, Sport Management, Strategic Leadership, Marketing & Business (Circleville, OH)
*Danielle Stiene, Ohio, Senior, 3.303 GPA, Bios/Cells and Molecular Biology (Loveland, OH)
Ashley Rausch, Toledo, Senior, 3.604 GPA, Nursing (Milford Center, OH)
*Jordan Kurth, Western Michigan, Junior, 3.840 GPA, Computer Information Systems (Aurora, IL)
Aspen Williams, Western Michigan, Senior, 3.270 GPA, Exercise Science (Cheboygan, MI)

*2016-17 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete
#2015-16 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete

2018 MAC Baseball Distinguished Scholar Athletes (23):
*T.J. Baker, Ball State, Junior, 3.78 GPA, Biology (Tipton, MI)
*Zac Carey, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.948 GPA, Exercise Science (London, OH)
Wes Rickenberg, Bowling Green, Senior, 3.869 GPA, Middle Childhood Education (Napoleon, OH)
Jake Wilson, Bowling Green, Sophomore, 3.518 GPA, Pre-Exercise Science (New Lowell, Ontario)
Luke DeVenney, Eastern Michigan, Senior, 3.85 GPA, Finance (Des Moines, IA)
Nick Jones, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.82 GPA, Marketing (Battle Creek, MI)
Zach Owings, Eastern Michigan, Sophomore, 3.84 GPA, Business Management (Saline, MI)
*Max Schuemann, Eastern Michigan, Junior, 3.78 GPA, Marketing (Portage, MI)
*#Mason Mamarella, Kent State, Senior, 3.716 GPA, Marketing (Dover, OH)
Chris Martin, Kent State, Senior, 4.00 GPA, Exercise Physiology (Mason, OH)
Zach Schultz, Kent State, Sophomore, 3.975 GPA, Actuarial Mathematics (Indiana, PA)
*Jared Skolnicki, Kent State, Senior, 3.936 GPA, Actuarial Mathematics (Pittsburgh, PA)
Kyle Winkler, Miami, OF, Sophomore, 3.90 GPA, Finance & Analytics (Littleton, CO)
Blake Walker, Northern Illinois, Sophomore, 3.87 GPA, Kinesiology (Indianapolis, IN)
*Rudy Rott, Ohio, Junior, 3.546 GPA, Sport Management (Holmen, WI)
Ross Adolph, Toledo, Junior, 3.489 GPA, Finance (Findlay, OH)
*Michael Jacob, Toledo, Junior, 3.889 GPA, Professional Sales/Finance (St. Clairsville, OH)
Joey Prechtel, Toledo, Sophomore, 3.934 GPA, Pre-Professional Sales (Oakland, MI)
*#Sam Shutes, Toledo, Senior, 3.901 GPA, Civil Engineering (Three Rivers, MI)
Jesse Forestell, Western Michigan, Junior, 3.74 GPA, Marketing (Chicago, IL)
Andrew Reisinger, Western Michigan, Senior, 3.79 GPA, Management (McHenry, IL)
Andrew Stone, Western Michigan, Junior, 3.73 GPA, Sports Management (Portage, MI)
*Jack Szott, Western Michigan, Sophomore, 3.93 GPA, Accounting (Naperville, IL)

*2016-17 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete
#2015-16 Distinguished Scholar-Athlete